403-744-4141 info@elementsdance.ca

Calendar

Events At EDC.

EDC. 2018/2019 Calendar of Events

**subject to change**

9

September

Wednesday September 5 – Brush Up on Tap Workshop with Connor Denison
Thursday September 6 –  Hip Hop Dance Party
Friday September 8 –  AirdrieFEST
Tuesday September 11 – Used dance wear sale
Wednesday September 12 – Assistant Teacher Program meeting
Friday September 14 – Full year classes start
Saturday September 22– Mandatory Competitive Parent Meeting (12:00pm)
9

October

Friday October 5- Tuesday October 9 inclusive-CLOSED for Thanksgiving
Saturday October 13- Airdrie Unmask Mental Health Performance (some competitive lyrical classes TBA)
Monday October 15- Fall 8 week session classes begin
Wednesday October 31 – CLOSED for Halloween
9

November

Monday November 12 – CLOSED for Remembrance Day
9

December

Monday December 3- Saturday December 15– Parent viewing weeks (schedule to be sent out)
Saturday December 22- Sunday January 6– CLOSED for Christmas holidays
9

January

Monday January 7 – Full year classes resume
Monday January 14 – Winter 8 week session classes begin
9

February

Saturday February 16- Friday February 22 inclusive – CLOSED for February break
9

March

Saturday March 2 – Competitive dress rehearsal and showcase @ Bert Church Theatre
Friday March 22-Sunday March 24- Summit Dance Challenge @ Telus Convention Centre

9

April

Monday April 1 – Spring 8 week sessions begin
Thursday April 4- Sunday April 7- View Dance Challenge @ Hyatt Regency
Friday April 12- Monday April 15- Dance Invasion @ Medicine Hat
Friday April 19 – Friday April 26 – CLOSED for Easter break
Thursday April 25- Sunday April 28- Terpsichore Dance Celebration @ Edge School

9

May

Monday May 6- Registration opens (existing families)
Monday May 13-
Registration opens (new families)
Friday May 10-Saturday May 11- ADAPT Jazz and Tap exams
Tuesday May 7-Thursday May 9 – Photo days(no regular classes)
Friday May 17 – Monday May 20 –
CLOSED for Victoria Day weekend
Parent viewing weeks #2 (TBA)

9

June

Wednesday June 12 and Thursday June 13- Mandatory Year End Performance Dress rehearsal @ Bert Church Theatre- (exact times TBA) **all full year dancers perform**
Friday June 14 and Saturday June 15 – Year End Performances @ Bert Church Theatre (exact times TBA) **all full year dancers perform**
*Acrobatic Arts exams- TBA
Monday June 17- Acrobatic Arts exams

9

July

Tuesday July 9- Thursday July 11- Acro Summer Intensive

9

August

Monday August 19- Friday August 23- Competitive Summer Intensive
Monday August 26- Thursday August 29- Unicorns and Dragons Summer Camp